In-house membership

Smile Club

Four plans, matched to the health of your gums — for patients without insurance we accept, or who'd simply rather pay us directly. Benefits start the day you enroll, with no deductibles, no claim forms, and no annual maximum on your discount.

This is not dental insurance. Smile Club is a membership plan offered directly by this practice. It is not an insurance policy and pays no benefits to you or to any other dentist. Membership entitles you to the services listed below and to reduced fees on other treatment at this office only.

How to read this page

Four plans, matched to the health of your gums.

These are not good-better-best options. Which plan fits you depends on what your exam and periodontal charting show. Your dentist will recommend the plan that's right for you and explain why — you choose whether to enroll.

Essential

For healthy gums & routine preventive care

$319 / year
  • 2 exams
  • 2 cleanings (prophylaxis)
  • 1 set of bitewing x-rays each year
  • Full-mouth series or panoramic x-ray once every 3 years

Paid in full · renews automatically

Essential Plus

For gums that stay healthy only with more frequent care

$519 / year
  • 2 exams
  • 4 cleanings (prophylaxis)
  • 1 set of bitewing x-rays each year
  • Full-mouth series or panoramic x-ray once every 3 years

Commonly advised with heavy tartar or stain, tobacco use, braces, implants, diabetes, or pregnancy.

Paid in full · renews automatically

Perio

For patients with treated gum disease

$619 / year
  • 2 exams
  • 4 periodontal maintenance visits
  • 1 set of bitewing x-rays each year
  • Full periodontal charting once a year

Gum disease is controlled, not cured. Skip your maintenance visits and you cannot go back to a routine cleaning later — you may need a deep cleaning again.

Paid in full · renews automatically

Perio Restore

First year only — for active, untreated gum disease

$919 first year
  • 1 comprehensive exam
  • Full-mouth x-ray series
  • Full periodontal charting
  • Deep cleaning (scaling & root planing) of up to 4 quadrants
  • Re-evaluation visit
  • 2 periodontal maintenance visits

Renews automatically into the Perio plan at $619 for year two. Staying on maintenance after your deep cleaning is what keeps the result.

Included with every membership

Side-by-side

The same care, at our standard fees, costs this much more.

Every figure below is our regular office fee for that exact service — nothing is marked up for comparison. This is simply what a year of the care in each plan would cost if you paid for it one visit at a time.

Essential

$319 / yr
Periodic exam×2$220
Adult cleaning×2$240
Bitewing x-rays, set of 4×1$88
Full-mouth x-rays, averaged over 3 yrs$45
Paid visit by visit$593
Smile Club Essential$319
You save$27446% less

Essential Plus

$519 / yr
Periodic exam×2$220
Adult cleaning×4$480
Bitewing x-rays, set of 4×1$88
Full-mouth x-rays, averaged over 3 yrs$45
Paid visit by visit$833
Smile Club Essential Plus$519
You save$31438% less

Perio

$619 / yr
Periodic exam×2$220
Periodontal maintenance×4$600
Comprehensive periodontal evaluation×1$150
Bitewing x-rays, set of 4×1$88
Paid visit by visit$1,058
Smile Club Perio$619
You save$43941% less

Perio Restore

$919 first yr
Comprehensive exam×1$110
Comprehensive periodontal evaluation×1$150
Full-mouth x-ray series×1$135
Deep cleaning, per quadrant×4$600
Re-evaluation visit×1$110
Periodontal maintenance×2$300
Paid visit by visit$1,405
Smile Club Perio Restore$919
You save$48635% less

Our standard fees, for reference

Comprehensive exam$110
Adult cleaning$120
Deep cleaning, per quadrant$150
Periodic exam$110
Child cleaning$75
Periodontal maintenance$150
Comprehensive periodontal evaluation$150
Full-mouth x-ray series$135
Single x-ray$20–25

Members also get 15% off everything else — fillings, crowns, root canals, extractions, implants and more — plus two emergency visits a year with any x-rays we need, included at no charge. Neither of those is counted in the savings above, so the real difference is larger than the figures shown. Fees listed are our standard fees and may change; membership fees are fixed for your 12-month term.

Questions we get asked

Good to know before you enroll.

What if I need a filling, a crown, or an extraction?

You get 15% off the standard fee, quoted exactly before we begin. No claim to wait on and no approval to chase.

Can I join if I already have some kind of coverage?

Yes, as long as it is coverage we do not accept. What we cannot do is bill your insurance for care you receive as a member. If you have coverage we participate with, tell us — in most cases it will serve you better than this plan.

Why is there a separate plan just for gum disease?

Once gum disease is present, a routine cleaning is the wrong procedure — maintenance visits go below the gumline and are needed more often. Stop coming and you cannot pick back up with a regular cleaning; you may need a deep cleaning again.

What if I can't pay the whole amount today?

Ask us about Cherry. The application takes about a minute and does not affect your credit score. Your membership starts the same day either way.

What happens if I move away partway through the year?

We total the standard fee for care you received and compare it to what you paid. You get the difference back, or you owe it. Full terms and the refund policy are on the enrollment agreement.

Does the membership renew on its own?

Yes — each plan is a 12-month term for one person and renews automatically, with at least 30 days' notice of any price change. You can cancel in writing before your renewal date.

Enrolling takes about five minutes.

Ask the front desk at your next visit, or call us — your dentist will recommend the plan that fits what your exam shows, and your benefits begin the same day.

Call (570) 622‑7436

Smile Club is a membership plan offered by this practice, not dental insurance. Fees are for one person for a 12-month term and renew automatically. Full terms, the cancellation policy, and the refund policy are on the enrollment agreement you sign at the office.